PAST RECIPIENTS

Recipients 2016 – 2007

2016

Jeremy Dennis
Abigail DeVille and Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
Victoria Fu

Christine Gideon
Tomahawk GreyEyes
Fritzia Irízar and Headlands Center for the Arts
Faheem Majeed
Raphael Montañez Ortiz and LAXART
Kameelah Janan Rasheed
Nicholas Rivers
Elizabeth Tubergen

2015

Carolina Caycedo
Liz Glynn
Silvia Gruner and The Americas Society
Shadi Harouni
Chris Larson and the Walker Art Center
Park McArthur and Chisenhale Gallery
Dread Scott
Zoe Sheehan Saldana
Anna Tsouhlarakis

2014

Kristin Cammermeyer
Nathaniel Donnett and Contemporary Art Museum Houston
Alicia Eggert
Scott Goss
Heather Hart
Gabe Kenney
M. Lamar and Participant Inc
Jack O’Hearn
Karyn Olivier
Julie Schenkelberg and The Mattress Factory
Calum Walter

2013

Donna Dennis
Neil Goldberg
Dawn Kasper and Cannonball Miami
Emily Mast
Megan and Murray McMillan
Sarah Rara
Nora Schultz and The Renaissance Society
Jim Skuldt and New York Foundation for the Arts

2012

Jeffrey Gibson, Participant Inc
Wandering Mill, Retextil Foundation
Peter Sutherland, Printed Matter
Jim Skuldt, New York Foundation for the Arts
Marcus Kåhre, Liverpool Biennial
Jillian Mayer, Locust Projects
Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford, Hyde Park Art Center
Jose Antonio Vega-Macotela, Gerald and Stanlee Rubin Center for the Visual Arts

2011

Romy Achituv, Arteam, Interdisciplinary Art
Ali Momeni, Elsewhere
Mary Mattingly, Eyebeam Atelier
Aram Bartholl, Museum of the Moving Image
Will Wilson, Navajo Nation Museum
Bundith Phunsombatlert, New York Foundation for the Arts
Jeffrey Gibson, PARTICIPANT INC
Deborah Stratman, The Images Festival
Emma Wilcox, The Print Center
Deborah Brevoort, Virginia Stage Company

2010

James Benning, Art Resources Transfer
Theaster Gates, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts
Swoon, Braddock, Redux // Transformazium
Nick Tobier, Contemporary Art Institute of Detroit
Cindy Bernard, Foundation for Art Resources
Spectres of Liberty, Franklin Furnace
Postcommodity, Institute of American Indian Arts
Lara Schnitger, Sculpture Center
Michael Mercil, Stratford Ecological Center
Donna Conlon and Jonathan Harker, TeoréTica
Michel De Broin, The Third of May Arts Inc.
Ernesto Oroza, The Vizcayans

2009

Aldwyth, Halsey, Intitute of Contemporary Art
Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery
David Beatty, Mattress Factory
J.J. McCracken, Arlington Arts Center
Janelle Iglesias, Vermont Studio Center
Jennet Thomas, Matt’s Gallery
Josh Beckman, Machine Project
Kalup Linzy, Art International Radio (AIR)
Matt Bua, New York Foundation for the Arts
Max Goldfarb, Free103point9
R.H. Quaytmann, ICA Boston
Sarah Oppenheimer, Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego
Stephanie Syjuco, Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialog
SuttonBeresCuller, Henry Art Gallery

2008

Richie Budd, Artpace
Jennifer Angus, Newark Museum
Leonardo Drew, Blaffer Gallery
Ann Carlson & Mary Ellen Strom, DeCordova Museum and Sculpture Park
Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler, Fort Worth Modern Art Museum
Tony Martin, Free103point9 Transmission Arts
Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Headlands Center for the Arts
Joshua Mosley, Institute of Contemporary Art (Penn)
Juan Carlos Macias, National Museum of Mexican Art
2008 California, Biennial Artist Residencies Orange County Museum of Art
Walid Raad, Red Cat Gallery
Tomas Saraceno, Walker Art Center

2007

Phil Collins, Carnegie Museum of Art
Santiago Cucullu, Milwaukee Art Museum
Trisha Donnelly, Institute of Contemporary Art
Kianga K. Ford, Contemporary Museum
Oleksander Gnilitsky & Lesia Zajac, Outpost for Contemporary Art
Stephen Hilyard, Madison Museum of Art
Marie Lorenz, Artpace
Rachel Owens, Socrates Sculpture Park
Mike Nelson, Creative Time
Cristina Lei Rodriquez, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens
Jenny Wu & Dwayne Oyler, Materials & Applications

 

Native American Artist Fellows 2015 – 2011

James Angello Vermont Studio Center
Rachel Mulvihill Vermont Studio Center
Rochelle Kulei Nielsen Vermont Studio Center
Margaret Jacobs Vermont Studio Center
Gina Herrera Vermont Studio Center
Elisa Harkins Vermont Studio Center
Ross Chaney Vermont Studio Center
Mercedes Dorame Vermont Studio Center
Corey Stein Vermont Studio Center

 

Emerging Artist Fellows 2016 – 2013

Annesofie Sandal Santa Fe Art Institute
Ernesto Bautista Santa Fe Art Institute
Nick Carter Santa Fe Art Institute